Is CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • non-fat milk
  • milk
  • casein
  • butter
  • skim milk

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat milk
milk
casein

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)]. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WALNUTS, CARAMEL SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR], YEAST, EGG WHITES, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CASEIN (MILK), NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, EGG WHITES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee