Is CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- milk
- non-fat milk
- skim milk
- casein
- egg whites
- whole eggs
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural & artificial flavors
- margarine
- natural flavor
- +7 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)]. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WALNUTS, CARAMEL SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR], YEAST, EGG WHITES, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CASEIN (MILK), NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, EGG WHITES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Slice


