Is CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +4 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
dextrose
natural & artificial flavors

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE [PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, [WATER AND MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES)]. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WALNUTS, CARAMEL SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR], YEAST, EGG WHITES, SALT, PALM OIL WITH SOYA LECITHIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CASEIN (MILK), NON-FAT MILK AND WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, EGG WHITES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check CARAMEL NUT DANISH COFFEE CAKE, CARAMEL NUT DANISH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee