Is Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
- natural flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Milk , Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Peanuts, Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Almonds, Cashews, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid
Check Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


