Is Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Caramel (Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Milk , Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk , Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour), Glucose, Granola Cereal (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Wheat Flakes, Glucose, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Soya Lecithin), Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Peanuts, Glycerol, Canola, Soybean Oil, Dried Coconut, Fructose, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Almonds, Cashews, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid
Check Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Where to buy
Caramel Nut Dipped Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


