Is CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL AND PEANUTS COVERED IN A THICK LAYER OF RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ice cream
  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

ice cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM {CREAM, MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR}. CARAMEL TOPPING (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM), PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN).

Check CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL AND PEANUTS COVERED IN A THICK LAYER OF RICH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go