Is Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toasted rice cereal (rice, sugar, salt, malt flavor) sugar, corn syrup, candied sea salt pretzels (sugar, pretzels[enriched flour (wheat flower, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamine mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), malt, salt, soybean oil], palm kernel oil, sea salt, corn syrup, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil, soy lecithin), fructose, caramel flavored chips (sugar, palm kernel and/or palm oil, nonfat milk, soy lecithin, natural flavors, paprika extract color, vegetable juice for color, Annette extract color), vegetable oil (soybean, palm and palm kernel with TBHQ for freshness). Contains 2% or less of corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, lactose, nonfat milk, gelatin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, soy lecithin, cocoa, DATEM, acetylated monoglycerides, paprika extract color, yellow 5 lake, yellow 6 lake, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, BHT for freshness. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Sea Salt Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


