Is Caramel Sticky Bun Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk protein isolate
  • micellar casein

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Micellar Casein, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Water, Polydextrose, Collagen Peptides, Erythritol, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Almonds, Butter (Cream, Salt), Contains less than 2% of the following: Psyllium Husk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Palm Oil, Natural Flavors, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Methylcellulose, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Red No. 40, Yellow No. 5, Blue No. 1, Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin

Check Caramel Sticky Bun against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go