Is CARAMEL TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL TOFFEE CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, TOFFEE CANDY PIECES {SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMONDS, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ROASTING OIL (CANOLA, SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL FLAVORS}, CARAMEL RIBBON {CORN SYRUP, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE}, SKIM MILK, CANDY {SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, ALMONDS (ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN}, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR.

Check CARAMEL TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM, CARAMEL TOFFEE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go