Is Caramel Toffee Custard Protein Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • 160a
  • hydrolysed collagen
  • natural flavour
  • calcium lactate
  • +6 more

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Golden Ice Cream Custard 26% (Muscle Nation Golden Ice Cream Custard Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate 70.7% (Casein Protein 85%, Whey Protein), Fibre (Inulin), Flavour, Choc Cookie Crumb 5% (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Salted Butter (Butter Oil (Milk)), Water, Salt, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin)), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Syrup, Raising Agent (500), Flavour, Salt], Honeycomb Kibble 5% [Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Glucose, Water, Hydrogenated Palm Oil (Palm Kernel Oil Fractions, Emulsifiers (Sorbitan Tristearate, Sunflower Lecithin), Acid (Citric Acid), Maize Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelatine, Salt], Medium-Chain-Tri - glyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose). Colours (Allura Red AC, Curcumin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre)), No Added Sugar Protein Milk Chocolate 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Milk Solids 20%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour), Caramel Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (Caramel 1, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar Free Caramel Chips 4.5% (Contains Isomalt), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Honeycomb Chips 4%, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, Natural Colour (150a, 160a). Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307b). EXCESS CONSUMPTION OF THIS FOOD MAY HAVE A LAXATIVE EFFECT. Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut. CONTAINS WHEAT, GLUTEN, MILK, SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: Peanut, Sesame, Almond, 100 Made in Australla from less than 10% Australian ingredients GMP QUALIN ndos 9 #3590 STORAGE: STO OUT OF DIRECT

Check Caramel Toffee Custard Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast