Is CARAMEL TOPPING 3L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, maize thickener (1442), sweetened condensed milk, caramel flavour, vegetable gum (415), preservatives (202, 223), food acid (330), colours (102, 155, 133, 150c), salt.

Check CARAMEL TOPPING 3L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL TOPPING 3L is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking