Is Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Hot Cross Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- blend of milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- lecithins
- white chocolate with caramel flavour
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, BLEND OF MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL FLAVOUR (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavourings), Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Rye, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Mixed Spices, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial flavourings. WARNING To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children.
Check Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
About this product
Bread · Roll


