Is CARAMELS CANDY Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- lipolyzed butter oil
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- whey
lipolyzed butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHITE MINERAL OIL, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), COFFEE, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, EGG WHITES, CARAMEL COLOR, LIPOLYZED BUTTER OIL, MOLASSES, BLUE 1.
Check CARAMELS CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMELS CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


