Is CARAMELS COLLECTION Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- evaporated goat milk
- butter
- evaporated milk
- milk chocolate
- milk
- cream
- natural flavors
evaporated goat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), EVAPORATED MILK, IVORY CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), BUTTER (MILK), WATER, STABILIZER (PALM OIL, GRANULAR SOYA LECITHIN), INVERT SUGAR, BING CHERRIES (SUNFLOWER OIL), SWEET MOLASSES, EVAPORATED GOAT MILK, MALDON SEA SALT, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR), HONEY, COCOA NIBS (ROASTED), CLEAR CREEK PEAR BRANDY, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVORS (CAJETA [MILK], ESPRESSO PASTE [COFFEE BEAN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COFFEE EXTRACTIVES, SOY LECITHIN], PEAR WILLIAMS EXTRACT, BLACK CHERRY, ORANGE), SOY LECITHIN (SOY), LEMON ZEST, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, ORANGE ZEST, NATURAL RED COLOR [CARMINE], ORANGE OIL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, NUTMEG, LEMON ZEST, GINGER ROOT, NATURAL COLORS (BLUE AND CAROTENE), CARDAMOM, BLACK PEPPER.
Check CARAMELS COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMELS COLLECTION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


