Is CARAMELS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- butter
- milk
- concentrated whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, BUTTER, HONEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3).
Check CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


