Is Caramilk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavours
- calcium chloride
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (suyar, gluco se s rup), milk ingredients, modified palm o uns veetened chocolate, modified vegetable oil, cocoa butter, salt, soy lecithin, baking soda, calcium chloride. natural and artificial flavours. contains: milk, soy. may contain: peanut, almond, cashew, hazelnut. ngrfc/ients : sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose), unstances laitières, huile de palme modifiée, 0colat non sucré, huile végétale modifiée, ne de cacao, sel, lécithine de soja, onate de sodium, chlorure de calcium, mes naturels et artificiels. contient: lait, soja. nutiiti valeur per 5 piece calories fat/lipide saturated trans/ carbohyd fibre/fi sugars/ nocontenir: arachides, amandes, cajous, nolsettes. protein/p cholestero sodium 40 potassium 1 calcium 75 t
Check Caramilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


