Is Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, caramel-forward chocolate with a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its distinct sweet, caramelized flavor and family-sized format for sharing, while some note it can be overly sweet and melts easily. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and melting into desserts or recipes for baking and gifting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavours
- calcium chloride
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, caramel-forward chocolate with a creamy, melt-in-mouth texture; reviewers commonly praise its distinct sweet, caramelized flavor and family-sized format for sharing, while some note it can be overly sweet and melts easily. Typical uses include casual snacking, sharing at gatherings, and melting into desserts or recipes for baking and gifting.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk, Modified Palm Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Contains: Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts
Check Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Cadbury Caramilk Family Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


