Is Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- butter
- cajun butter dollop
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cajun Butter Dollop (Butter(cream(milk), Salt), Water, Onion Powder, Paprika, Garlic, Dijon Mustard(water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Black Pepper, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Thyme, Oregano, Parsley, Corn Starch)
Check Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Carando Italian Sandwich Pepperoni is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


