Is Carando Meatballs Italian Style Sicilian Recipe Hot - 16 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly coarse meatballs offer pronounced savory spice and a tender, moist interior; texture holds up when simmered or baked. Commonly used in pasta, subs, and appetizers, they are praised for bold heat and convenience, while some reviewers mention occasional variability in size and uneven spiciness between batches, sometimes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures, Cellulose Powder, Starch, Potassium Sorbate), Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Parsley, Dextrose, Flavorings, Paprika, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Potassium Lactate, Bha, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid

Check Carando Meatballs Italian Style Sicilian Recipe Hot - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carando Meatballs Italian Style Sicilian Recipe Hot - 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingSandwich