Is Carb Killa white chocolate cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine hydrolysee
  • esters d'acide citrique des mono et diglycerides
  • casenate de calcium

gelatine hydrolysee

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dioxyde de titane, Contient: Lait, Soja, Peut contenir: DiC, Coui, ilut don Contient des polyols: une consommation excessive peut avoir des effets laxatifs, poudre, Arômes naturels et artificiels, Huile d Carotène Amandes, Noix de cajou, Noisettes, Noix de macadamia, Noix de Brésil, Pis Graines de sésame, Contenu de sucralose: 12 mg par 60 g, Contenu de polydex, A conserver dans un endroit sec et frais, à une température comprise entre 15 °C Esters d'acide citrique des mono et diglycérides se de va T *PE * PAR SARRE DE 60 g DE PROTÉINES Ingrédients: C «olat blanc avec du maltitol (maltitol, beurre de cacao, iail entier en poudre, lécithine de soja, flavour), Mélange de protéines laitières (casénate de calcium, isolat de protéires du lait, isolat de protéines de MI lactosérum), Polydextrose, Gélatine hydrolysée, Gly árc, Protéines de Soja, Huile de fève de soja, Huile de palme, Xylitol, Stlose Lait écrémé el poudre, Cacao faible en gras, Crème en poud écuk C, Esters d'acide citrique des mono et diglycérides, a, Sel, 1 E e de va g, pour 1 barre (bu Calories 220

Check Carb Killa white chocolate cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go