Is CARB MASTER CULTURED DAIRY BLEND, STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, PECTIN, AGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, RED 40, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, AND ACTIVE CULTURES WITH L. ACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM.
Check CARB MASTER CULTURED DAIRY BLEND, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARB MASTER CULTURED DAIRY BLEND, STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


