Is Carb Watch Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- bulgar wheat
- malted barley flour
- wheat germ
- wheat bran
- wheat
- oat fiber
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOWER (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FIBER, OAT FIBER, INULIN, YEAST AND 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ABSORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SESAME FLOUR, AZODICARBONAMIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, SUCRALOSE, BULGAR WHEAT, WHEAT BRAN, AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT GERM CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, SESAME.
Check Carb Watch Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carb Watch Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


