Is Carbmaster Cultured Dairy Blend, Peach Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cultured dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, milk protein isolate, cream, skim milk, peaches, concentrated peach puree, salt, natural and artificial modified corn starch, gelatin, tricalcium phosphate, malic acid, pectin, agar, cultured dextrose, sucralose, acesulfame potassium, turmeric and annatto extract (for color), vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, and active cultures with l acidophilus and b. bifidum

Check Carbmaster Cultured Dairy Blend, Peach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go