Is Carbonaut Bread 544g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat starch
  • rolled oats
  • oat fibre
  • oat flour

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is sometimes called gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Protein, Resistant Tapioca And/or Potato Starch, Flax Meal, Wheat And/or Bamboo Fibre, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rolled Oats, Erythritol, Yeast, Inulin, Cultured Wheat Starch, Oat Fibre, Pea Fibre, Psyllium, Salt, Oat Flour, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Sesame Seeds.

Check Carbonaut Bread 544g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go