Is Carbonaut Gluten Free Bagels Plain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a dense, chewy crumb that firms when toasted. Exterior develops a crisp crust; interior can be slightly crumbly if not warmed. Commonly used for toasted breakfast sandwiches, bagel with spread breakfasts, and deli sandwiches. Reviews note improved texture after toasting, good topping retention, occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER RESISTANT TAPIOCA AND/OR POTATO STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, PSYLLIUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, RICE BRAN, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Carbonaut Gluten Free Bagels Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking