Is Carbonaut Gluten Free Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor with a soft, slightly airy crumb that toasts to a crisp edge; reviewers commonly report reliable slice integrity and consistent freshness. Frequently used for sandwiches, toast, and grilled preparations, it is appreciated for easy-to-handle slices though opinions vary on moisture and crumb density and texture consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED RESISTANT TAPIOCA STARCH, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, NATIVE CORNSTARCH, PSYLLIUM, CHICORY ROOT FIBRE, YEAST, MILLET, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, COCONUT SUGAR, RICE BRÁN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR,

Check Carbonaut Gluten Free Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep