Is Carbone Alfredo Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory pasta sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats noodles evenly; commonly used to dress fettuccine, enrich baked casseroles, or accompany chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and silky mouthfeel, while occasional comments mention thickness variation and minor packaging or shipping issues in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
- natural flavorings
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory pasta sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats noodles evenly; commonly used to dress fettuccine, enrich baked casseroles, or accompany chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and silky mouthfeel, while occasional comments mention thickness variation and minor packaging or shipping issues in some batches.
Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Carbone Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carbone Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Carbone Alfredo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


