Is Carbone Alfredo Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory pasta sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats noodles evenly; commonly used to dress fettuccine, enrich baked casseroles, or accompany chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and silky mouthfeel, while occasional comments mention thickness variation and minor packaging or shipping issues in some batches.
Why it's not vegan
- salted egg yolk
- egg
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- xanthan gum
- rennet
- enzymes
- natural flavorings
- +3 more
salted egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory pasta sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that coats noodles evenly; commonly used to dress fettuccine, enrich baked casseroles, or accompany chicken and vegetables. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor and silky mouthfeel, while occasional comments mention thickness variation and minor packaging or shipping issues in some batches.
Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Pepper, Disodium Phosphate, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Parmigiano Reggiano (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Carbone Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carbone Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Carbone Alfredo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


