Is Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
D-calcium pantothenate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Ketchup (Tomato Paste, Glucose, Fructose, White Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Methylcellulose, Flavour (Contains Sesame, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein), Wheat Gluten, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Parsley, Caramel Colour, Vitamins And Minerals, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Monitrate, Riboflavin, Ferrous Sulphate, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseThick
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Cardinal Select Veggie Burgers | Spoonful