Is Cardinis Dressing Gourmet Garlic Lemon Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Garlic Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Spice, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Molasses, White Wine, Caramel Color, Anchovies, Tamarind, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Oleoresin Rosemary, Water, Oleoresin Rosemary
Check Cardinis Dressing Gourmet Garlic Lemon Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cardinis Dressing Gourmet Garlic Lemon Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cardinis Dressing Gourmet Garlic Lemon Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


