Is Cardini's Ranch Dressing with Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rapeseed Oil (47%), Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spirit Vinegar, Cheese Powder (Milk), Sugar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk) (2%), Salt, Mustard Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Pur�e

Check Cardini's Ranch Dressing with Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cardini's Ranch Dressing with Cheese is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping