Is Carex Advanced Protect Moisturising Handwash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- lactic acid
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lactic Acid, Glycerin, Polyquaternium-7, Sodium Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, C11-15 Pareth-7, C11-15 Pareth-40, Limonene
Check Carex Advanced Protect Moisturising Handwash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carex Advanced Protect Moisturising Handwash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
pineapple, water, sugar, citric acid, ascorbic acid (to protect color), coconut water.
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
Aveeno Adult Body Moisturising, Lotion, Scented, Lavender
Where to buy
Carex Advanced Protect Moisturising Handwash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


