Is Caribbean Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken base
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken breast
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked long grain white rice, Cooked chicken breast (chicken, water, tapioca starch, sugars, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate, salt), Water, Red kidney beans (red kidney beans, water), Coconut milk (coconut extract, water), Green onions, Vegetable oil, Soy sauce (water, soybeans, ground wheat, salt, alcohol, white vinegar, lactic acid), Onions, Carrots, Sugars (fancy molasses, sugar), Scotch bonnet pepper purée (water, scotch bonnet peppers, onions, white vinegar, vegetable oil, salt, garlic, spices, herbs, citric acid, natural flavour), Corn starch, Ginger purée (ginger, water), Tomato paste, Chicken base (chicken, salt, potato flour, flavour, carrot powder, turmeric), Garlic purée (garlic, water), Salt, Thyme, White vinegar, Garlic powder, Caramel colour, Seasoning (contains sesame), Onion powder, Beet powder (beets, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Dehydrated parsley, Spices (contains allspice).

Check Caribbean Chicken against your own diets in the app.