Is Caribbean Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken base
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked long grain white rice, Cooked chicken breast (chicken, water, tapioca starch, sugars, modified tapioca starch, sodium phosphate, salt), Water, Red kidney beans (red kidney beans, water), Coconut milk (coconut extract, water), Green onions, Vegetable oil, Soy sauce (water, soybeans, ground wheat, salt, alcohol, white vinegar, lactic acid), Onions, Carrots, Sugars (fancy molasses, sugar), Scotch bonnet pepper purée (water, scotch bonnet peppers, onions, white vinegar, vegetable oil, salt, garlic, spices, herbs, citric acid, natural flavour), Corn starch, Ginger purée (ginger, water), Tomato paste, Chicken base (chicken, salt, potato flour, flavour, carrot powder, turmeric), Garlic purée (garlic, water), Salt, Thyme, White vinegar, Garlic powder, Caramel colour, Seasoning (contains sesame), Onion powder, Beet powder (beets, silicon dioxide), Xanthan gum, Dehydrated parsley, Spices (contains allspice).

Check Caribbean Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.