Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Caribou Coffee Caribou Blend Premium Medium Roast Ground Coffee, Arabica, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

arabica coffee

Check Caribou Coffee Caribou Blend Premium Medium Roast Ground Coffee, Arabica, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Caribou Coffee Caribou Blend Premium Medium Roast Ground Coffee, Arabica, 12 oz is available at 5 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Granule

Flavor
BitterNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Caribou Coffee Caribou Blend Premium Medium Roast Ground Coffee, Arabica, 12 oz | Spoonful