Is Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thinly sliced, savory roast beef offers a tender, slightly firm texture and rich beef-forward flavor; consumers frequently use it for deli-style sandwiches, wraps, sliders, and quick hot or cold meals. Reviews commonly note consistent slice thickness, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, with some mentions of variable seasoning intensity and texture.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef stock maltodextrin
- beef flavor
- beef
- sugar dextrose
beef stock maltodextrin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Thinly sliced, savory roast beef offers a tender, slightly firm texture and rich beef-forward flavor; consumers frequently use it for deli-style sandwiches, wraps, sliders, and quick hot or cold meals. Reviews commonly note consistent slice thickness, convenient packaging, and satisfying mouthfeel, with some mentions of variable seasoning intensity and texture.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Sugar Dextrose, Fructose, Beef Flavor, Beef Stock Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Rich & Hearty Beef Pot Roast with Country Vegetables Soup - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Land O'Frost Premium Cured Roast Beef, 10 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


