Is Carl Buddig Smoked Turkey Mega Pack - 22 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mechanically separated turkey
turkey
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoked turkey in a large pack offers pronounced smoky flavor and thin, uniformly sliced deli texture that stays tender and moist. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and quick lunches; reviews note convenience, consistent slicing, and good value, with occasional reports of variable freshness between batches, however.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey Broth, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Honey, Natural Flavoring, Cultured Celery Powder, Vinegar

Check Carl Buddig Smoked Turkey Mega Pack - 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Carl Buddig Smoked Turkey Mega Pack - 22 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep