Is Carla's Pasta Wild Mushroom Ravioli Pasta, 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MUSHROOMS, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZER]), SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, CANOLA OIL), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, SALT, WILD SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE ([ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SUGAR, PARSLEY FLAKES, MINCED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM

Check Carla's Pasta Wild Mushroom Ravioli Pasta, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch