Is Carla's Pasta Wild Mushroom Ravioli Pasta, 16 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • part skim ricotta cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE MUSHROOMS, PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZER]), SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, CANOLA OIL), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, SALT, WILD SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, GARLIC, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE ([ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SUGAR, PARSLEY FLAKES, MINCED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM

Check Carla's Pasta Wild Mushroom Ravioli Pasta, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch