Is Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- mozzarella cheese
- edam cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Cooked Reformed Ham With Added Water (13%) (pork, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate), Tomato Purée, Edam Cheese (milk) (10%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (10%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


