Is Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- edam cheese
- pork
- cooked reformed ham with added water
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Cooked Reformed Ham With Added Water (13%) (pork, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate), Tomato Purée, Edam Cheese (milk) (10%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (10%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


