Is Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- cooked reformed ham with added water
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Cooked Reformed Ham With Added Water (13%) (pork, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Erythorbate), Tomato Purée, Edam Cheese (milk) (10%), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (10%), Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifier: Methyl Cellulose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine, Dried Oregano, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlos 2 Pizza Pouches Ham & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


