No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Carlos Stonebaked Flatbread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Crème Fraîche Style Sauce (18%) (crème Fraîche (milk), Water, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Starch, Salt, Pepper), Mango Chutney Sauce (12%) (mango Chutney (mango, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Rice Starch, Spices, Thickener: Carob Gum, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Water), Crème Fraîche (milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (12%), Red And Yellow Grilled Peppers (10%), Cooked Chicken (9%) (chicken, Dextrose, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Water, Red Onions (4%), Spring Onions (1.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Herbs, Sunflower Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk. May also contain Celery.

Check Carlos Stonebaked Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Carlos Stonebaked Flatbread | Spoonful