No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Carlos Stonebaked Flatbread Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Crème Fraîche Style Sauce (18%) (crème Fraîche (milk), Water, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Pea Starch, Salt, Pepper), Mango Chutney Sauce (12%) (mango Chutney (mango, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Rice Starch, Spices, Thickener: Carob Gum, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring, Water), Crème Fraîche (milk), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Pepper), Mozzarella Cheese (milk) (12%), Red And Yellow Grilled Peppers (10%), Cooked Chicken (9%) (chicken, Dextrose, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Onion Powder, Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates), Water, Red Onions (4%), Spring Onions (1.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Herbs, Sunflower Oil. Contains Wheat, Milk. May also contain Celery.

Check Carlos Stonebaked Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Carlos Stonebaked Flatbread | Spoonful