Is Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread Vegetarian?

Description
Stone oven baking produces a mild smoky flavor with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. People commonly fold or tear it for sandwiches, use it as a quick pizza base, or serve torn pieces alongside dips and spreads for sharing with soups and stews and casual entertaining purposes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Stone oven baking produces a mild smoky flavor with crisp edges and a soft, slightly chewy interior. People commonly fold or tear it for sandwiches, use it as a quick pizza base, or serve torn pieces alongside dips and spreads for sharing with soups and stews and casual entertaining purposes.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour. Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid Added As Dough Conditioner, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Enzyme, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean And/or Canola Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Dried Sourdough (wheat Flour. Rye Flour, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid. Enzyme), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Yeast, Inactive Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Enzyme, Durum Wheat Semolina. Contains Wheat. May Contain Eggs, Milk, And Soy
Check Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Specially Selected Stone Oven Baked Artisan Flatbread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Slice


