Is Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural lemon flavour
natural lemon flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (From Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin D (From Cod Liver Oil), Vitamin E Natural (D'alpha Tocopherol), Total Omega-3 Ty Acids (From Cod Liver Oil), Epa, Dha, Other Omega-3's, Natural Lemon Flavour, Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Sorbitol, Water
Check Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
Earth Balance Natural Buttery Spread made with Olive Oil - 13 Oz
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
Smart Balance Light 39% Natural Vegetable Flax Oil Spread - 15oz
Where to buy
Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Gems Natural Lemon is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


