Is Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mackerel
- salmon
- anchovy
- contains fish
- fish
- mackerel oils for higher epa
- sardine
- up to 30% anchovy
- glycerin
- +1 more
mackerel
Dietitian noteMackerel is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Natural Tocopherols, Softgel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Contains Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Sardine And Mackerel), Contains Up To 30% Anchovy, Sardine And Mackerel Oils For Higher Epa And Dha Potency, This Product Is Regularly Tested (Using Aoac International Protocols), For Freshness Potency And Purity By An Independent, Fda-registered Laboratory And Has Been Determined To Be Fresh, Fully-potent And Free Of Detrimental Levels Of Mercury, Cadmium, Lead, Pcbs And 28 Other Contaminants
Check Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
COLE'S MACKEREL Cole's Salmon, Smoked, in Olive Oil
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Carlson Norwegian Cod Liver Oil Natural Lemon -- 16.9 fl oz
King Oscar Mediterranean Style Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Mediterranean Style
King Oscar Salmon in Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon, Lemon
Where to buy
Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


