Is Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mackerel
  • salmon
  • anchovy
  • contains fish
  • fish
  • mackerel oils for higher epa
  • sardine
  • up to 30% anchovy
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

mackerel

Dietitian note

Mackerel is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salmon
anchovy
contains fish

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Tocopherols, Softgel Shell: Beef Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Contains Fish (Salmon, Anchovy, Sardine And Mackerel), Contains Up To 30% Anchovy, Sardine And Mackerel Oils For Higher Epa And Dha Potency, This Product Is Regularly Tested (Using Aoac International Protocols), For Freshness Potency And Purity By An Independent, Fda-registered Laboratory And Has Been Determined To Be Fresh, Fully-potent And Free Of Detrimental Levels Of Mercury, Cadmium, Lead, Pcbs And 28 Other Contaminants

Check Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carlson Salmon Oil Complete™ -- 1250 mg - 240 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Softgel

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep