Is Carman's Granola 5 Grain & Seed Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 450g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • natural vanilla flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet aromatic and warm spice notes combine with a nutty character, delivering crunchy clusters and occasional chewy bits many find satisfying. Common uses include with milk or yogurt, as a topping for fruit, or eaten by the handful. Reviewers note consistent crunch and flavor, with occasional variability in cluster size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grains 49% (Oats, Rye, Barley, Wheat Flakes, Buckwheat), Seeds 8% (Sunflower, Linseeds, Pepitas, Sesame), Chicory Fibre, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Almonds 6%, Wheat Bran Straws, Bran Flakes (Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Bran, Barley Malt Extract), Raw Sugar, Puffed Rice, Tapioca Starch, Oat Fibre, Cinnamon, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Natural Flavour.

Check Carman's Granola 5 Grain & Seed Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carman's Granola 5 Grain & Seed Almond Vanilla & Cinnamon 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetVanillaSpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go