Is Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk products

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(gm Free& Sulphite Free Fruit) Whole Grain 0ats 20%, Glucose, Fruit 12% (currants Currants, Sunflower Oil]. Blueberries 4% Apple) Dark Choc Compound 10% (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavour). Almonds 8%, Seeds 8% (sunflower Seeds, Pepitas, Sesame Seeds), Honey, Sunflower Oil, Puffed Rice, Oat Fibre, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Cinnamon. Contains Gluten, Almonds, And Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Lupin And Milk Products.

Check Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carman's Dark Choc Blueberry Superfood Bars is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go